"Time is an illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."

"Don't think, feel....it is like a finger pointing towards the moon. Don't concentrate on the finger or you will miss all that heavenly glory!" -Bruce Lee

Friday, April 28, 2006

Trek News

To celebrate 40th anniversary of ST, Slimline DVD box sets (region 2) are being brought out for all the Star Trek series -priced @ £24.99 instead of 80 odd! That's so good! Shame we just bought all the TNG before that happened (still didn't pay the full price tho..hehe)! So far you can get the TNG slimlines off play, they're gonna release the others soon I've heard, which is good.. DS9 next!

Other Trek news..
J.J. Abrams, who will be producing the upcoming eleventh Star Trek film, refused to comment on whether rumours that it would deal with Kirk and Spock at Starfleet Academy were accurate and even suggested that he might not be helming the film himself.

"The whole thing was reported entirely without our cooperation," said Abrams to Empire. "People learned that I was producing a Star Trek film, that I had an option to direct it, they hear rumours of what the thing was going to be and ran with a story that is not entirely accurate."

Abrams added that those involved in the production had "made a pact not to discuss any specifics" of the story. StarTrek.com had claimed that the story would centre around Kirk and Spock's first meeting and their first adventure together in space. Empire noted that Abrams is a fan of the original series and quoted him as saying, "Those characters are so spectacular. I just think that...you know, they could live again." StarTrek.com had cited Daily Variety and "sources at Paramount Pictures" in their statement that Abrams would direct as well as produce the upcoming eleventh feature film.

Hmm.. I think he's just annoyed because they wanted it to be hush hush for now..

I'll make you banana pancakes, pretend like it's the weekend now, and we could pretend it all the time..

Now listening to Jack Johnson.. oh its so nice music! Reminds me of being on the beach in the summer..

Thursday, April 27, 2006

Happy Birthday to me!

Originally uploaded by ogal.

Ooh look at my yummy chocolate headgehog! That is the coolest cake ever! I think his name was Harry before we ate him!

Wednesday, April 26, 2006


Thanks blu for this link =)
Have a look at this website it's really interesting. People send in annonymous postcards with their secrets on to this guy in Maryland, and he publishes them. It seems he has a book out, and they also get posted to this blog every Sunday. It's a kind of community art project. There's some pretty sinister ones there, but some are quite funny..

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Monday, April 24, 2006

Printing the dissertation..

this is gonna be a long night! Zzzzz...
Oh and my printer has broken! I put my new black ink cartridge in, and now my computer's decided to lose all recollection of ever having known any such printer! Sheesh.. isn't that always the way! Managed to print the whole report, but got on to the appendix and my Java classes i.e. the most important bit, and printer dead!

Saturday, April 22, 2006

Yahoo! Avatar vs. MSN Weemee

My very own Yahoo! avatar! Slightly more manga than their MSN weemee counterparts. I think I still prefer the weemee ones though because they let you choose pets, and also have the added bonus(?) that you could fit in quite nicely in South Park looking like that. One improvement I would like to suggest however, is a wider range of more exotic pets be made available, including sloths, and domo-kuns. Then it would be perfect.

Star Trek XI

Paramount Pictures announced today that Lost creator J.J. Abrams will co-write, produce and direct the eleventh Star Trek film, set for release in 2008. According to an article in the Daily Variety, the new film will be a prequel to the original Star Trek series, featuring younger versions of characters like James T. Kirk and Spock. The movie will chronicle events such as their first meeting at Starfleet Academy and their first mission into outer space.

Interesting, with new writers, and a few fresh ideas to play around with, this has the potential to be a good film; I did kinda want them to do something centred around Starfleet Academy, so that's kinda nice. Frankly, when I heard about this on the radio this afternoon I was disappointed that it wasn't going to be a TNG film, or Enterprise even, but the idea is starting to grow on me. It's a shame not to be using any of the cast members we are already familar with, but maybe this is what ST needs, something fresh from a different perspective. I have always been curious about what the academy is like, and what has been shown in TNG was intriguing. Does anyone have any opinions on this?

Thursday, April 20, 2006

Thai coconut mushrooms with chili

This is a really nice veggie recipe, but comes with a health warning.. DO NOT RUB YOUR EYES AFTER CHOPPING THE CHILI PEPPER! Seriously..

Now what you need is:
1 tin of coconut milk (Blue Dragon is good)
1 red chili pepper
2-3 shallots
10-15 mushrooms (or however many you can eat really) chopped into slices
garnish: chopped coriander (if you like that sort of thing)

Chop the shallots into fairly thin half/quarter rings. Slit the pepper lengthways and remove all the pips from inside, then slice into thin rings. Now put these into a wok and fry for about a minute. Next, add the chopped mushrooms to the wok and fry for a few minutes until they have reduced in size and turned a light brown colour. Finally, pour the tin of coconut milk into the wok and keep heating it and stirring until it has reduced down to something that doesn't resemble soup. Serve it up, with a sprinkling of coriander if you so wish!

Here's a little test for you.. are you a nerd, a geek or a dork?!

Well of course, you could also be joe normal, but that's just not interesting! Here's the linky, tell me what you get!

I'm a 'Modern, Cool Nerd' apparently lol, is that a good thing?!
78 % Nerd, 56% Geek, 26% Dork

For The Record:
A Nerd is someone who is passionate about learning/being smart/academia.
A Geek is someone who is passionate about some particular area or subject, often an obscure or difficult one.
A Dork is someone who has difficulty with common social expectations/interactions.

I'm really not sure why being a geek AND a nerd makes you a 'cool' nerd, I think this must reflect the mentality of the person who wrote the quiz :p lol they're obviously an authority on this sort of thing though because in their other quiz I took, 'Would you make a good wolf?', it told me I would make an exceptionally good wolf, so there. It must be true.

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

OMG! Look what they did to our broadband!

OMG! Look what they did to our broadband!
Originally uploaded by kipperfrog.

So, we got down to Brighton yesterday to find graffiti on the door, a mouldy fridge, and the Internet not working! Excellent.. after a little investigation, James found the cause of the broken broadband, see the pic! Hmm.. it looks at though someone fancied a bit of our cabling, and a couple of connectors, enjoying a few fags whilst ripping our Internet out of the ground! Wow, the things people will do to stop you blogging.. Anyway, a nice man from NTL came round this morn and fixed it, put a shiny new box on the wall outside, I wonder how long it will last!

My Spiderman Little Pony

Spiderman My Little Pony
Originally uploaded by kipperfrog.

Yay! Spiderman is fin!!

Saturday, April 15, 2006

Happy Easter!! (for tomorrow..)

Originally uploaded by doow50.

Joyeuses Pâques! Fröhliche Ostern! ¡Pascua Feliz! Pasqua Felice! Ευτυχές Πάσχα! Gelukkige Pasen! 幸せなイースター! Easter Feliz! 행복한 부활절! Szczęśliwy Wielkanoc! 復活節快樂! счастливый пасха! salig påskafton! onnellinen pääsiäinen! ema Pasaka! glad Påske! glaður Páskar!

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Thought for the day...

Are fish fingers really the elixir of life? It certainly seems that way if you look at Captain Birdseye...

THEN and NOW...

Thursday, April 06, 2006

The solution to global warming sits right here on the M25

Pollution Control Valve
Originally uploaded by kipperfrog.

We were driving back from Richmond Park and I saw this sign.. hmm.. it seems to me maybe someone should just shut the valve, y'know it would sort out an awful lot of problems!

Richmond Park

Richmond Park
Originally uploaded by kipperfrog.

We went to Richmond Park today and saw tonnes and tonnes of deer and stags! We even managed to sneak up on a few and get some piccies, see flickr..

Wednesday, April 05, 2006

My borg little pony

Ok,I know I should be writing my dissertation, but I was inspired! I saw someone had made a Worf style klingon My Little Pony, and then I found out someone had done a borg inspired one and I just couldn't help myself.. We went over to PC world to buy a new mouse for my laptop coz the cat killed the last one, and just happened to stroll in to Toys 'R' Us.. well you know, they were 2 for the price of 1.. anyway, now we have a finished Locutus pony (mine), and a spiderman pony and a ferengi pony on the way courtesy of James! wow, this could become an expensive habit..


So the whole dressing up thing wasn't an April fool, thank God! See flickr for a photo, raised a few eyebrows in Oxted when we were at the cash dispenser lol! I played my first ever game of poker too, and even won a game later, how exciting! =)